Toggle menu

Privacy Policy

Last Updated -  20, Jul 2018

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Magnetop collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.magnetop.com.au website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Magnetop. As an Australian registered company, Magnetop is bound by the current Privacy Act, any amendments and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within that Act. All employees and officers of Magnetop are required to comply with the Act and this Privacy Statement.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to the homepages of our website or by sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Magnetop Terms and Conditions (the "Terms") and by using our Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites ("Third Party Services"), such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Google+, or other sites that we do not own or control, even if you access them through the Site or otherwise use them to communicate with us. We try to only work with Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, but we cannot take responsibility for their practices, content, or privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access so that you know how they will use and share your information.

How We Collect Information

We may collect your information in the following ways:

Information You Provide. We may collect and store any personal information you enter on any of our websites or provide to us in some other manner. For example, if you use our Site to make a purchase, we may request certain Personal Information from you to facilitate the transaction and get you the goods. This may include contact information such as your name, email address, and shipping address. Or, if you contact us in person, by phone, email, instant message, live chat, social media, or by some other means (either through our Site or through Third Party Services), we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence for later reference (to help improve our service!). Also, when we send you emails, we may track whether you open them to figure out how to deliver more delightful and helpful emails and improve our Site.

Third Party Services. Our customers are active in many different communities, both offline and online, and we like facilitating that wherever we can. If you mention us through your Third Party Account, we may collect information and content related to your comment that is publicly available. If you wish to limit the information available to us, you should be sure to manage the privacy settings of your Third Party Accounts. We may also collect and store information if you invite other users to the Site by providing us with their Personal Information.

Information Automatically Collect. Like most websites, our Site may incorporate technology such as "pixel tags", "web beacons", and "cookies" that allow us to track the actions of users of our Site. Pixel tags, web beacons and cookies collect Non-Personal Information. Pixel tags or web beacons are tracking devices on websites or in e-mails that can monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail. Cookies are small files that web servers may place on your computer when you visit a website. You may be able to set your web browser to reject cookies entirely or require that it request permission from you before accepting each new cookie. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive once you leave a website. This information will not be linked to you individually.

How We Use the Information

We primarily use the information we collect and store to enhance the Site and your experience with Magnetop. Except if we sell all or a portion of our business, as described below, we do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone, period. If we share your Personal Information, we do so only as described below.

Internal Use of Personal Information. We may use Personal Information to provide the Site to you. Some ways we may internally use your information include:

  • to facilitate the sale and delivery of your purchases
  • to contact you when necessary
  • to respond to your comments or questions
  • to generate anonymous statistics to help us improve the customer experience
  • to make the Site easier and more convenient for you (such as by prepopulating forms when you have already provided identical information)
  • to send you information and marketing materials about services and products available through our Site
  • for our other internal business purposes

Non-Personal Information. We may share or disclose aggregated Non-Personal Information on our Site, with service providers, and/or with other persons we conduct business with. These service providers and other persons may also share with us aggregated Non-Personal Information that they have independently developed or acquired. Additionally, we may combine aggregate information from the pixel tags, web beacons and cookies we discussed above with similar data we collect from other visitors to help us improve our Site and Site, but that aggregate, anonymous information cannot be linked back to you.

Opt Out Privileges. The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control. We may work with other businesses from time to time. These affiliated businesses may sell items or provide promotions to you through the Site. We may also provide services or sell products jointly with the affiliated businesses. We will try our best to show you when an affiliated business is associated with your transaction, and we will only share Personal Information with them that is related to your transaction.

Information Shared With Our Agents. We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers. We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Us and Others. We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; cooperate with law enforcement; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Mangetop, our employees, our users, or others.

The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How We Protect Your Information-

We take the protection of your information very seriously. Therefore, we take many security measures (physical, electronic and procedural) to help keep your Personal Information safe. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

We want you to feel confident using our Site to transact business. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or other communications will always remain secure. Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk.

What Choices Do You Have Regarding Your Information?

  1. You can use many of the features of the Site without registering, thereby limiting the type of information that we collect.
  2. You can always opt not to disclose certain information to us, even though it may be needed to take advantage of some of our features.
  3. Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit certain information you've provided to us. The information you can view, and update may change as the Site changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating your information, please contact us at sales@magnetop.com.au
  4. You can delete your Account. Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the Account, and activity generated prior to deletion will remain stored by us and may be publicly accessible.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

sales@magnetop.com.au